"A brave, magnificent revival"
The Independent
"Clive Owen turns up the heat"
The Daily Telegraph

Clive Owen (Closer, Children of Men) stars alongside Lia Williams (Kiri, Mary Stuart) and Anna Gunn (Breaking Bad) in Tennessee Williams’ last great play THE NIGHT OF THE IGUANA directed by James Macdonald.

In the strange limbo of 1940, on a dilapidated hotel verandah perched high in a rainforest above the west coast of Mexico, a group of lost souls collide  —   a defrocked priest turned tourist guide, the grieving widow who runs the hotel, a family of jubilant Nazis and an itinerant portrait artist with her 97 year old poet grandfather. The result is an epic battle between flesh and spirit, captivity and freedom, art and faith, heightened by a tropical rain-storm. 

 

All production photos credited to: Brinkhoff/Moegenburg

PERFORMANCE DATES AND TIMES

UNTIL 28 SEPTEMBER 

Monday to Saturday at 7.30pm
Wednesday & Saturday at 2.30pm

RUNNING TIME

Approximately 2 hours and 55 minutes, including one interval

BOOKING DETAILS

Tickets from £19.75
Premium tickets available
Box Office: 0844 482 5151*

*Calls are charged at 7p per minute plus your phone company’s access charge

  • Clive Owen

    Clive Owen

    Reverend T. Lawrence Shannon

    Clive Owen

    Clive Owen

    Reverend T. Lawrence Shannon

    Academy Award nominee and Golden Globe winner Clive Owen is celebrated by audiences in the U.K., the United States and around the world. His diverse choice of film credits proves him to be one of the most versatile actors of our day. With his captivating performance in the title role of Mike Hodges’ sleeper hit Croupier, critics have compared him to the likes of Bogart, Mitchum, and Connery! In 2005 that he proved himself a screen star by winning a Golden Globe and picking up an Academy Award nomination for his role as Larry in Mike Nichols’ Closer. The film also starred Julia Roberts, Jude Law and Natalie Portman.

    Clive, a British actor, first came onto the scene in several British and American telefilms. In 1991 he starred in his first big hit, the UK television series Chancer. Other UK telefilm credits included the BBC’s Second Sight, which aired on PBS’s MYSTERY!

    Clive made his film debut in Beeban Kidron’s Vroom in 1988, in which he restores a classic-American car to take off on the road with costar David Thewlis. Then, in 1991, he went on to play a brother who acts upon his incestuous feelings in Stephen Poliakoff’s Close My Eyes.  Later, he continued to play complex characters as he stars as a reckless homosexual in corrupt pre-war Germany who finds unconditional love while in a Nazi war camp in Sean Mathias’ Bent.  In 2001 and 2002 respectively, he went on to star in Joel Hershman’s of beat British comedy, Greenfingers, Mike Hodges’ Croupier and Robert Altman’s star studded Gosford Park.

    Clive’s next films only added to his already brilliant and varied choice of film credits. He starred with Angelina Jolie in the romantic war drama Beyond Borders; the Mike Hodges thriller I’ll Sleep When I Am Dead; action war drama King Arthur; Sin City, which co-starred Bruce Willis, Benicio Del Toro, Rosario Dawson and Jessica Alba; Derailed opposite Jennifer Aniston; Spike Lee’s thriller Inside Man opposite Denzel Washington and Jodie Foster; Alfonso Cuaron’s critically acclaimed action-packed film Children of Men opposite Julianne Moore and Michael Caine; Michael Davis’s Shoot Em Up and Elizabeth: The Golden Age with Cate Blanchett, where he portrayed Sir Walter Raleigh.  Other film credits include Tony Gilroy’s Duplicity opposite Julia Roberts, The International with Naomi Watts, Juan Carlos Fresnadillo’s The Intruders, Scott Hicks’ Boys are Back, Trust with Catherine Keener and Viola Davis, directed by David Schwimmer, The Killer Elite with Robert De Niro and Jason Statham,  James Marsh’ critically acclaimed Shadow Dancer with Andrea Riseborough, Guillame Canet’s Blood Ties with Marion Cotillard, Zoe Saldana, Mila Kunis and Billy Crudup, and Fred Schepisi’s Words & Pictures with Juliette Binoche. He will next be seen Anon with Amanda Seyfried and recently finished production on Ang Lee’s Gemini Man with Will Smith and The Informer.

    In television, Clive was most recently seen starring in Steven Soderbergh’s The Knick for Cinemax, which he also executive produced. His portrayal of Dr. Thatchery earned him a 2015 Golden Globe Best Actor nomination. In 2011, Clive made his American TV debut in HBO’s Emmy nominated film Hemingway and Gellhorn, starring opposite Nicole Kidman and directed by Phil Kaufman. His performance earned him Emmy, SAG and Golden Globe nominations. 

    Clive is also an acclaimed stage actor with roles included his portrayal of Romeo at the Young Vic, starring in Sean Mathias’ staging of Noel Coward’s Design for Living, and playing the lead role in Patrick Marber’s original production of Closer at the Royal National Theater in 1997. In the fall of 2001, he starred in London in Lawrence Boswell’s staging of Peter Nichols’ A Day in the Death of Joe Egg. In fall 2015, Clive made his Broadway debut in the American Airlines Theater revival of Old Times. He later returned to Broadway in the 2017 production of M. Butterfly

    Clive starred as “the driver” in the series of BMW internet short features entitled “The Hire,” each directed by John Frankenheimer, Ang Lee, Wong Kar-wai, Guy Ritchie, and Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu.

  • Lia Williams

    Lia Williams

    Hannah Jelkes

    Lia Williams

    Lia Williams

    Hannah Jelkes

    Theatre includes: The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie, The Lover, The Collection (Donmar Warehouse); Mary Stuart (Almeida/Duke of York’s); Oresteia – Olivier Award nomination for Best Actress (Almeida/Trafalgar Studios); Old Times (Harold Pinter); Arcadia (Ethel Barrymore, NY); Skylight (NT/Royale, NY); Earthquakes in London, Hot House, Mappa Mundi (NT); The Lady from the Sea (Arcola); Absurd Person Singular (Garrick); Oleanna (Royal Court/Duke of York’s); My Child, King Lear (Royal Court); Postcards from America, As You Like It (RSC); The Homecoming (Gate, Dublin/Comedy/Lincoln Center, NY); Celebration/The Room (Almeida/Lincoln Center, NY); The Revenger’s Comedies – Critics Circle Award for Most Promising Newcomer and SWET Award for Best Comedy Performance (Strand).

    Film includes: The Foreigner; The Truth Commissioner; Jonathan Toomey; Girl from Rio; The King is Alive; Different for Girls; The Fifth Province; Firelight; Dirty Weekend.

    Television includes: The Capture (BBC); His Dark Materials (BBC/HBO); The Crown; Kiri; The Silkworm; The Missing; Secret State; Doc Martin; May 33rd; The Russian Bride; Imogen’s Face; A Shot through the Heart;  Flowers of the Forest; Seaforth; Mr Wroe’s Virgins.

    Lia’s credits as a director include: Ashes To Ashes – Pinter at The Pinter season (West End); The Match Box (Liverpool Playhouse/Tricycle) and the films Feathers, The Stronger, which received a BAFTA nomination for Best Short Film, Dog Alone and the feature documentary Nanabozhung.

  • Anna Gunn

    Anna Gunn

    Maxine Faulk

    Anna Gunn

    Anna Gunn

    Maxine Faulk

    Two-time Emmy, two-time Peabody and Screen Actor’s Guild Award-winner Anna Gunn has portrayed a vast array of complex and powerful characters throughout her career, both on stage and on screen.

    Anna is best known for her role as Skyler White in the AMC drama series Breaking Bad.  For playing that role, she twice  won the Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series, in 2013 and 2014.

    Her other film credits include You Can Choose Your Family, Sully, Equity, Sassy Pants, Little Red Wagon, Red State, Treading Water, Nobody’s Baby, Enemy of the State, Santa Fe and Without Evidence.

    She has played a recurring role as Assistant District Attorney Jean Ward on the ABC series The Practice and was a regular as Martha Bullock on HBO’s Deadwood. Anna’s further TV credits include Shades of Blue, Criminal Minds, Gracepoint, The Mindy Project, Secrets of Eden, Lie to Me and Law & Order.

    In 2014, Anna starred Off-Broadway in David Schwimmer’s producer of Sex With Strangers alongside Billy Magnussen. Other theatre credits include Time Stands Still (Geffen Playhouse, Los Angeles), Sir Peter Hall’s production of Measure for Measure (Ahmanson Theatre), The Rehearsal (Roundabout Theatre), Hysteria (Mark Taper Forum) and The Beggar’s Opera (Court Theatre).

  • Julian Glover

    Julian Glover

    Nonno (Jonathan Coffin)

    Julian Glover

    Julian Glover

    Nonno (Jonathan Coffin)

    Julian Glover trained at RADA and is an Associate Artist of the Royal Shakespeare Company. Julian first worked with the RSC in 1957 and he has played 12 seasons with the company  including productions of Coriolanus, Henry VI Parts 1 to 3, Henry V, King Lear, Othello, The Man Of Mode, The Changeling, Julius Caesar, Romeo and Juliet and the title role in Henry IV Parts 1 & 2 for which he won the Olivier Award for Best Actor in 1993.  He last worked for the RSC in their London and New York productions of Richard II.

    West End credits include The Scottsboro Boys, Oliver!, The Dresser, Macbeth, A Penny For A  Song, Phedre/Britannicus, Waiting For Godot, Cyrano de Bergerac, Never The Sinner, Otherwise Engaged, Taking Sides, The Knack and Luther.

    Other theatre work includes the title role in Julius Caesar at Bristol Old Vic; Beowulf, King Lear, Antony and Cleopatra at the Globe; Richard II, The Soldier’s Tale, Hamlet and Prayers Of Sherkin at the Old Vic; The Voysey Inheritence, Chips With Everything, An Inspector Calls and Jumpers at the National Theatre.

    His extensive television work includes 6 seasons of Game Of Thrones, The Crown, Black Earth Rising, Granchester, An Age Of Kings, Spytrap, By The Sword Divided, Dombey and Son, Silent Witness, Trial and Retribution, Waking The Dead and Midsomer Murders. He has also starred in many timeless classics including Doctor Who, Z Cars, Bergerac, Lovejoy, Taggart, The Avengers, The Saint and Magnum.

    Julian has appeared in over 60 films including The Young Victoria, Troy, Juggernaut, Nicholas and Alexander, Antony and Cleopatra, Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets, Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade, Cry Freedom, Heat and Dust, Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back, For Your Eyes Only, Ivanhoe, Quartermass and the Pit, I Was Happy Here, Alfred The Great, Girl With The Green Eyes and Tom Jones.

    Julian was awarded a CBE in 2013

  • Emma Canning

    Emma Canning

    Charlotte Goodall

    Emma Canning

    Emma Canning

    Charlotte Goodall

    Training: Guildhall School of Music and Drama.

    Theatre includes: Heart in Cardio; Towers; Saturday, Sunday, Monday; The Last Days of Judas Iscariot; Measure for Measure; Agamemnon; Oklahoma!; Look Back in Anger; The Relapse; The Seagull; Now or Later (All whilst at Guildhall).

    The Night of the Iguana marks Emma’s West End debut.

  • Finty Williams

    Finty Williams

    Judith Fellowes

    Finty Williams

    Finty Williams

    Judith Fellowes

    Recent stage work includes A Pack Of Lies at the Menier Chocolate Factory, directed by Hannah Chissick; Alan Ayckbourn’s epic THE DIVIDE, directed by Annabel Bolton at the Edinburgh Festival and at the Old Vic; Donald Marguiles’ Dinner With Friends, directed by Tom Attenborough at the Park Theatre; James Gray’s The Vote, directed by Josie Rourke at the Donmar; Ben Ellis’ The Armour, directed  by James Hillier for Defibrillator at the Langham; Dangerous Corner, directed by Michael Attenborough at Theatre Royal Windsor and on tour; Che Walker’s The Lightning Child, directed by Matthew Dunster and Macbeth, directed by Dominic Dromgoole both at Shakespeare’s Globe; Luise Miller, directed by Michael Grandage at the Donmar; Twelfth Night, directed by Sir Peter Hall at the National; Nell Leyshon’s Bedlam, directed by Jessica Swale at Shakespeare’s Globe and Bedroom Farce, directed by Sir Peter Hall at the Rose Theatre, Kingston and in the West End.

    Television includes Doc Martin for ITV; The Vote for MORE4, directed by Josie Rourke; Cranford Series 1 & 2, directed by Simon Curtis for the BBC and Tales From The Crypt, directed by Tom Sanders for HBO.

    Film credits include the forthcoming: Six Minutes To Midnight, directed by Andy Goddard for Lionsgate; We Can Be Heroes, directed by Claire Downes; Delicious, directed by Tammy Riley-Smith; The Good Night, directed by Jake Paltrow; Ladies In Lavender, directed by Charles Dance; The Importance Of Being Earnest, directed by Oliver Parker and Gosford Park, directed by Robert Altman.

  • Faz Singhateh

    Faz Singhateh

    Hank

    Faz Singhateh

    Faz Singhateh

    Hank

    Faz trained at the Guildhall School of Music and Drama.

    Theatre includes: earforeye (Debbie Tucker-Green – Royal Court), Jesus Hopped the A Train (HOME Manchester), King Lear (Nancy Meckler – The Globe), Othello (Harrogate Theatre); The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (Ilkley Playhouse); Someone to Watch Over Me (Harrogate Theatre); Macbeth (Feel Good Theatre); Much Ado About Nothing (Liverpool Playhouse); Macbeth (Northcott Theatre); Romeo and Juliet, On My Birthday (Royal Exchange Theatre); The Duchess of Malfi (Salisbury Playhouse); A Raisin in the Sun (Young Vic); Henry V (National Theatre) and Twelfth Night (Birmingham Repertory Theatre).

    Television includes: Coronation Street, Emmerdale, Waterloo Road and Casualty.

  • Ian Drysdale

    Ian Drysdale

    Jake Latta

    Ian Drysdale

    Ian Drysdale

    Jake Latta

    Theatre credits include: Network (National Theatre); Henvy V (Michael Grandage Company); Richard III, Twelfth Night (Shakespeare’s Globe);  The Tempest (Theatre Royal Haymarket); Hamlet, Twelfth Night, Ivanov (Donmar Warehouse); Pilate, Sejanus: His Fall, Thomas More, Hamlet, Macbeth, Much Ado About Nothing, Anthony & Cleopatra (RSC); On The Waterfront (Nottingham Playhouse).

    TV credits include: Deep State, Harlots, Doc Martin, Atlantis (Series 2), Suffragette, Southcliffe, Throwback, Fashion, The Verdict, Pulling, Time Gentleman Please, South Bank Show, The Bill, The English Accent.

    Film credits include: Tulip Fever, Time’s Up, Size Matters.

  • Daniel Chaves

    Daniel Chaves

    Pedro

    Daniel Chaves

    Daniel Chaves

    Pedro

    Daniel is originally from Colombia and grew up in Mexico City.

    Training: Royal Conservatoire of Scotland and New York Film Academy.

    Theatre credits include: Strucken Moon (McLellan Arts Festival); Attempts on Her Life, Balm in Gilead, Peter Pan, Twelfth Night, Philistines and Middletown (Royal Conservatoire of Scotland).

    Film credits include: Loose Ends, Liver, Accelerate, Fates & Notes, Battle for the B, Adventures Under the Sun, Knives and Cars and Remaking Sunset (New York Film Academy).

    The Night of the Iguana marks Daniel’s West End debut.

  • Manuel Pacific

    Manuel Pacific

    Pancho

    Manuel Pacific

    Manuel Pacific

    Pancho

    Manuel is originally from Colombia, and is part Italian. He toured internationally from a young age, at venues including The Lincoln Center, NYC; The Universal Exposition, Hanover; The Jackie Gleason Theater and The Carnival Center for the Performing Arts (now the Adrienne Arsht Center) in Miami. He then worked under Misi Producciones in Bogotá for 11 years before furthering his training at The Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts in London.

    Stage credits include Chino in West Side Story (The Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester); The Most Amazing Story Ever Sung (Rose Theater, [email protected] Center, NYC).

    Screen credits include: Feature films Terminator: Dark Fate (Paradox Productions) and Kid Diamond in High Strung:Free Dance (Riviera Films); Gabrielo in London Kills (Acorn TV); Pedro in Flack (Hat Trick Productions); Alejandro in Vlad and Louise and Javier in Millie Inbetween (both for Zodiak Kidz); series regulars Reuben in Find Me In Paris (Cottonwood Media) and Nav in Ride (Nickelodeon).

    The Night of the Iguana marks Manuel’s West End Debut.

  • Penelope Woodman

    Penelope Woodman

    Frau Fahrenkopf

    Penelope Woodman

    Penelope Woodman

    Frau Fahrenkopf

    West End & No1 Tour: Peggy White in The Last Ship (Northern Stage/UK No1 & International Tour), Miss Andrew in Mary Poppins (UK No1 & International Tour), cover/played Donna, Rosie & Tanya in Mamma Mia! (Prince of Wales Theatre and International Tour), Babs Sherwood in Never Forget (UK No1 Tour), Young Dame Edna Everage in New Edna – The Spectacle (Theatre Royal Haymarket), DS Teddern, cover/played ‘Tracey Stubbs’ in Birds Of A Feather (UK No1 Tour), Seaside Nana in The Queen’s Nose (From Page To Stage/The Other Palace), Lois in Girls Behind (UK No1 Tour), Lady Macbeth in Macbeth (Westminster Theatre) and Mirabelle in Cavalcade (Sadler’s Wells and UK No1 Tour).

    RSC: Maid, cover/played Olivia & Maria in Twelfth Night, Citizen, cover Portia & Calpurnia in Julius Caesar, Inez in Huis Clos (Vicious Circle), Eliza in Desire under the Elms.

    Regional and Open Air Theatre: Mrs Betty Laurel in Sons Of The Desert (Royal Court, Liverpool), Beatrice in Much Ado About Nothing, Olivia in Twelfth Night and Celia in As You Like It (British Shakespeare Company), Sally Pratt in I Have Been Here Before (Nottingham Playhouse), Francis Parnell in Racing Demon and Blanche Ingram in Jane Eyre (Farnham Repertory Theatre), Stef in Skin Deep (Croydon Warehouse Theatre), Mrs Dilber in A Christmas Carol, Washerwoman in Yerma, Principal Boy in Cinderella and Mother Goose (Bristol Old Vic Theatre Royal) and Jack in Jack and the Beanstalk (Salisbury Playhouse).

    Television and Film: Mrs Julia Morgan in Coronation Street (ITV), Christine in Girls’ Night (Granada Film), Janie in 20 Things To Do Before You’re 30 (Tiger Aspect), Janet in The Knock (ITV) and Angie in The Legacy of Reginald Perrin (BBC).

  • Alasdair Baker

    Alasdair Baker

    Herr Fahrenkopf

    Alasdair Baker

    Alasdair Baker

    Herr Fahrenkopf

    Born and educated in Alsager, Stoke on Trent, graduating in Modern Languages prior to winning an Entrance Scholarship to the RSAMD  (RCS) followed by further study on the Opera Course at the Guildhall SMD. He has worked extensively in opera appearing with companies including Scottish Opera, Travelling Opera, Pimlico Opera, the Royal Opera House, the Opéra de Lyon and the Aix en Provence Festival, in roles including Papageno in Mozart’s Magic Flute, Smirnov in William Walton’s  The Bear – for which he was awarded the inaugural Walton Prize –  and Demetrius in Britten’s  Midsummer Night’s Dream.  In musical theatre, he has performed a wide range of roles including Daddy Warbucks in Annie, the title role in  Sondheim’s  Sweeney Todd,  van Horne in The Witches of Eastwick, Tevye in Fiddler on the Roof, together with the roles of Roger/Volga in the new musical Paper Hearts in London and Hamburg. Recent work in theatre has included Herod/God in Trials of Mary (Eastern Angles). He works increasingly in voiceover, for amongst others, BBC Bitesize, together with advertising campaigns (Obi, Germany/online) and Fareshare as well as photographic work for David Stewart. He will shortly be appearing as Buzz Allen in the new feature film The Strangers, produced by Sheila Nortley and Dreamscape Films.

    Alasdair has appeared previously in panto as Captain Hook/Mr Darling in Peter Pan for Polkadot Pantomimes, as well as  King Bertram in Sleeping Beauty, and Alderman Fitzwarren in Dick Whittington – both for Scene Three Creative/Buxton Opera House.

  • Timothy Blore

    Timothy Blore

    Wolfgang

    Timothy Blore

    Timothy Blore

    Wolfgang

    Timothy graduated from Drama Studio London in 2017.

    Theatre experience includes: Edward in Edward II at the Greenwich Theatre (Lazarus Theatre Company), Goneril in Lear at the Valley of the Rocks, Devon (Pleasure Dome Theatre Company) Alex/Henry in Ghost About the House at the King’s Head Theatre (CamplingHicks Productions) and performed and developed plays at the Sam Wanamaker Playhouse: The Elder Brother, The Bashful Lover, The Bunker Theatre The Brand, Theatre 503: Words, The Cockpit Theatre: Mooncalves, Theatre N16 Salomé, Barons Court Theatre Breathing Corpses, Edinburgh Fringe A Little Princess. He also wrote and produced acclaimed comedy AlterNativity (The Hope Theatre and Bread and Roses Theatre, December 2018) and has been announced as Bread and Roses Emerging Producer 2019.

    Screen acting includes: Nazi Soldier in Genius:Picasso (Fox 21 Television Studios), Henry in short film Muttersprache (NUA), Freddie in short film Wordless (Goldsmiths University) and Adam in short film Nihil (Greenwich University).

    Audio Drama: Timothy regularly works for ‘Big Finish’ on recordings for Doctor Who, Torchwood and The Diary of Riversong with renowned actors such as Tom Baker, Alex Kingston, Peter Davison and Colin Baker.

    Aside from acting he’s a musician (grade 8 Cellist with distinction) and a Languages graduate (French, German) from Durham University.

  • Karin Carlson

    Karin Carlson

    Hilda

    Karin Carlson

    Karin Carlson

    Hilda

    Training: Foundation in Acting – Richmond Drama School

    Theatre includes:

    With Youth Action Theatre: The Government Inspector, Dr. Faustus, Into the Woods, Great Expectations, The Rover, Genghis Khan, The Way of the World, Return of the Forbidden Planet

    With Teddington Theatre Club: Beauty and the Beast, Snow White, The Regina Monologues, Ladies in Waiting: The Judgement of Henry VIII

    With Richmond Drama School: The Government Inspector

    Film Credits include: Sex, Lies and Videotape, Jonathan, The Letter, Great Expectations, Revenge, Girl Talk, Zacharias, Raging Boner

    Feature Film Credits include: Pokémon: Detective Pikachu, Maleficent: Mistress of Evil.

    Karin will be appearing in the upcoming Feature Film: Misbehaviour starring Kiera Knightley.

    The Night of the Iguana marks Karin Carlson’s West End debut

  • Andrew McDonald

    Andrew McDonald

    Understudy Herr Fahrenkopf / Nonno (Jonathan Coffin) / Jake Latta

    Andrew McDonald

    Andrew McDonald

    Understudy Herr Fahrenkopf / Nonno (Jonathan Coffin) / Jake Latta

    Trained at LAMDA.

    Theatre credits include: Art (2018/19 Tours and previously in the West End); Lies Low (Noel Coward Studio, Hampton); Aladdin (Bushey Arena); The Height of the Storm (Wyndhams); Kiss/Chase (The Bunker); Ink (Duke of York’s); Underground (59E59 Theater, NYC); Harry Potter and the Cursed Child (Palace Theatre – original cast); Farinelli and the King (Duke of York’s); The Vote (Donmar); The Scottsboro Boys (Garrick); Daytona (Theatre Royal Haymarket and tours); Pygmalion (centenary Tour); This House, The Alchemist, The Royal Hunt Of The Sun, Pizarro, Tartuffe (National Theatre); Blue/Orange (Tour); An Inspector Calls (Tour); Butley (Duchess); Deathtrap (Noel Coward); The Entertainer (Old Vic); Don Carlos (Gielgud and Crucible, Sheffield); The Goat (Apollo); The Alchemist, Julius Caesar, Columbus and the Discovery of Japan (RSC); Our American Cousin, Early Days, The Boatswain’s Mate, The Insurgents, A Man With Connections (Finborough).

    Television includes: The Vote (More4); Crimewatch, Eastenders, Murder Not Proven (BBC); The Bill (ITV). He has appeared in many Low Budget feature length and short films.

    Radio includes: Don Carlos, Hobson’s Choice, Spring Awakening, Pilgrim’s Progress, An Eye for an Eye.

  • David Young

    David Young

    Understudy Hank / Pedro / Pancho / Wolfgang

    David Young

    David Young

    Understudy Hank / Pedro / Pancho / Wolfgang

    David trained at LAMDA.

    Theatre Includes: Single Spies (Chichester); The History Boys (Selladoor); Attempts on Her Life, The School of Night (Moscow Tour), The Revenger’s Tragedy, Sweeney Todd, A Few Good Men, Cymbeline, Three Sisters, The Way of the World, Orestes, The Duchess of Malfi (All LAMDA)

    Film Includes: The Show, State Zero (Short), Every Eight Minutes (Short)

    Television Includes: Downton Abbey

  • Mufrida Hayes

    Mufrida Hayes

    Understudy Hannah Jelkes / Frau Fahrenkopf

    Mufrida Hayes

    Mufrida Hayes

    Understudy Hannah Jelkes / Frau Fahrenkopf

    Theatre includes: Reunions at Theatre 503, Patience at the Finborough, Hamlet at Manchester Library, Cartoons from a Cold Corner at the Gate Notting Hill, Fav’rite Nation Lyric Hammersmith, as well productions at BAC ,Vanbrugh, Tristan Bates, Old Red Lion, Kings Head and Serpentine Gallery.

    She has appeared in entirely improvised plays with Improbable at Nottingham Playhouse, BAC, the Melkweg Amsterdam as well as comedy improv at the Donmar, Arts Theatre, Assembly Rooms Edinburgh, Gate Notting Hill and Glasgow Mayfest.

    Television includes: Silent Witness BBC, Emmerdale ITV, Talking to the Dead, Sky, Room Service, Channel 4.

    Plays for Radio 4 include BBC Audio drama nominated 19 weeks, Crime Down Under. As a voice artist, she was the resident voice for T- Mobile as well as numerous TV and radio commercials. 

    She volunteers with children’s charity Scene and Heard which uses theatre and writing to empower the children of Somers Town.

  • Madeleine Day

    Madeleine Day

    Understudy Charlotte Goodall / Hilda

    Madeleine Day

    Madeleine Day

    Understudy Charlotte Goodall / Hilda

    Training: Madeleine recently graduated from The Academy of Live and Recorded Arts, London. 

    Theatre whilst training includes: Viola in Twelfth Night, Beatrice in A View From The Bridge, Nina in The Seagull, Margarita in Dying For It, Hermia in A Midsummers Nights Dream, Else in Festen and Taylor in Vernon God Little.

    Presenting: RSC Live Education Broadcast – Loves Labours Lost, The Royal Shakespeare Company.

    The Night of The Iguana will be Madeleine’s professional debut.

     

  • James Macdonald

    Director

    James Macdonald

    Director

    In the West End James’ productions have included Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf, The Father, Glengarry Glen Ross, and The Changing Room. For the National Theatre he has directed John, Dido Queen of Carthage, The Hour We Knew Nothing of Each Other and Exiles.

    He was an Associate and Deputy Director at the Royal Court for 14 years, and plays he has directed there include: One For Sorrow, The Children, Escaped Alone, The Wolf from the Door, Circle Mirror Transformation, Love & Information, Cock, Drunk Enough to Say I Love You, Dying City, Fewer Emergencies, Lucky Dog, Blood, Blasted, 4.48 Psychosis (also European tour), Hard Fruit, Real Classy Affair, Cleansed, Bailegangaire, Harry & Me, Simpatico, Blasted, Peaches, Thyestes, Hammett’s Apprentice, The Terrible Voice of Satan and Putting Two & Two Together.

    He has also worked extensively in New York: True West on Broadway for Roundabout Theater; Escaped Alone and John Gabriel Borkman for Brooklyn Academy of Music; Cloud Nine for the Atlantic Theater; Love and Information and A Number for NYTW; Cock at The Duke on 42nd Street; King Lear, The Book of Grace and Drunk Enough to Say I Love You for the Public Theater; Dying City at the Lincoln Center; 4.48 Psychosis for St Anne’s Warehouse and a US tour; The Children and Top Girls on Broadway for MTC.

    Elsewhere his theatre work includes The Way Of The World and Roots at the Donmar; The Tempest and Roberto Zucco for the RSC; Wild, And No More Shall We Part and #aiww – The Arrest of Ai Weiwei at Hampstead Theatre; The Father for Theatre Royal Bath and the Tricycle; Bakkhai, A Delicate Balance, Judgment Day and The Triumph of Love all for the Almeida; The Chinese Room for Williamstown Theatre Festival; John Gabriel Borkman at the Abbey Theatre in  Dublin; Troilus und Cressida and Die Kopien at the Schaubuehne Berlin; 4.48 Psychose at the Burgtheater Vienna; Love’s Labour’s Lost and Richard II for the Royal Exchange; The Rivals at Nottingham Playhouse; The Crackwalker at the Gate; The Seagull for the Crucible, Sheffield; Miss Julie at Oldham Coliseum; Juno and the Paycock, Ice Cream/Hot Fudge, Romeo and Juliet, Fool for Love, Savage/Love, Master Harold and the Boys all for the Contact in Manchester; and Prem for BAC and Soho Poly.  

    James has also directed opera: A Ring A Lamp A Thing at the Linbury; Eugene Onegin and Rigoletto for Welsh National Opera; Die Zauberflöte at Garsington; Wolf Club Village and Night Banquet for Almeida Opera; Oedipus Rex and Survivor from Warsaw as a co-production between Royal Exchange, Manchester and the Hallé; and Lives of the Great Poisoners for Second Stride.

    He directed a film version of Caryl Churchill’s play A Number for HBO and the BBC.  

    James was also a NESTA fellow from 2003 to 2006.

  • Rae Smith

    Set and Costume Designer

    Rae Smith

    Set and Costume Designer

    Rae Smith’s recent designs include Girl From The North Country at the Public Theatre New York, Noël Coward Theatre and Old Vic Theatre; Translations at the National; Macbeth at the National and on UK Tour; Barber Shop Chronicles at the National, Leeds Playhouse, US and UK tour; Nightfall at The Bridge; The Lion, The Witch And The Wardrobe at Leeds Playhouse; This House at the National, Chichester, Garrick and on UK tour; The Goat or Who is Sylvia? at Theatre Royal Haymarket; and Stella at Brighton Festival, Hoxton Hall and Holland Festival. Other designs include Wonder.Land and The Light Princess at the National Theatre and War Horse (Tony and Olivier Awards) at the National Theatre and on international tour.

    Opera includes Pelleas And Mellisande for Scottish Opera; Cavalleria Rusticana and Pagliacci at the Met New York; Benvenuto Cellini at ENO; Rusalka at Glyndebourne; and The Ring Cycle which won the Grand Prix for outstanding achievement in Opera, at Opera Du Rhin.

    Dance includes The Tempest and Prince of the Pagodas at Birmingham Royal Ballet; and The Rite of Spring and Petrushka for Fabulous Beast.

    Other work includes live drawing for War Horse in Concert with the Royal Philharmonic Concert Orchestra at the Royal Albert Hall.

    For further info please see: www.raesmith.co.uk.

  • Neil Austin

    Lighting Designer

    Neil Austin

    Lighting Designer

    West End includes: Company (Gielgud); The Lieutenant of Inishmore (Wyndham’s); Red (Wyndham’s); Harry Potter and the Cursed Child (Palace); Ink, No Man’s Land (Duke of York’s);  Labour of Love, Photograph 51, Shakespeare in Love and Henry V (Coward) The Goat, Great Britain,(Haymarket); Travesties, A Life in the Theatre (Apollo); Buried Child, The Hothouse and Dealers Choice (Trafalgar Studios); The Weir, Hamlet, Madame de Sade and Twelfth Night (Wyndham’s); The Sunshine Boys (Savoy); South Downs, The Browning Version, Death and the Maiden and The Childrens Hour (Comedy/Pinter); Piaf, The Prisoner of Second Avenue (Vaudeville); Frost/Nixon (Gielgud); King Lear, The Seagull (RSC: New London); Bend it Like Beckham (Phoenix); Betty Blue Eyes and Much Ado About Nothing (Novello).

    Other Theatre includes: Translations; Albion; Three Days in the Country; Rules for Living; Dara; Liolà; Children of the Sun; The Cherry Orchard; Women Beware Women; London Assurance; The White Guard; Oedipus; Philistines; The Man of Mode; Thérèse Raquin (National Theatre); Albion, Ink, The Treatment, Medea (Almeida); Henry IV; Julius Caesar; The Night Alive; Spelling Bee; King Lear; Passion; The Wild Duck; After Miss Julie; Caligula (Donmar Warehouse); Birdland; The Faith Machine; Tusk Tusk (Royal Court); Travesties; Assassins; Dealer’s Choice (Menier Chocolate Factory); The Dazzle (Found 111); King Lear; The Seagull, King John, Much Ado abut Nothing, Romeo & Juliet, Julius Caesar, Two Gentlemen of Verona (RSC)

    Broadway includes: Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Travesties, Hughie; Cat on a Hot Tin Roof; Evita; Red; Hamlet; The Seafarer; Frost/Nixon.

    He was the recipient of the 2017 Olivier Award and the 2018 Tony Award for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, the 2010 Tony Award and Drama Desk Award for Red on Broadway, and the 2011 Olivier Award for The White Guard at the National Theatre.

  • Max Pappenheim

    Sound Designer

    Max Pappenheim

    Sound Designer

    Theatre includes The Way of the World (Donmar); The Children (Royal Court/Broadway); Dry Powder, Sex with Strangers, Labyrinth (Hampstead); Ophelias Zimmer (Schaubühne, Berlin/Royal Court); Hogarth’s Progress (Rose Theatre, Kingston); Macbeth, A View from the Bridge (Tobacco Factory); Humble Boy, Blue/Heart, The Distance (Orange Tree); Miss Julie (Theatre by the Lake/Jermyn Street); The Gaul (Hull Truck); Cookies (Theatre Royal Haymarket); Jane Wenham (Out of Joint); Waiting for Godot (Sheffield Crucible); My Eyes Went Dark (Traverse/59E59, New York); A Kettle of Fish (Yard); CommonWealth (Almeida); Creve Coeur (Print Room); Cuzco, Wink (Theatre503); Spamalot, The Glass Menagerie (English Theatre, Frankfurt); The Cardinal, Kiki’s Delivery Service (Southwark Playhouse); Mrs Lowry and Son (Trafalgar Studios); Martine, Black Jesus, Somersaults (Finborough); The Habit of Art, Caroline’s Kitchen, Teddy, Toast, Fabric, Invincible (National Tours).  Opera includes Miranda (Opéra Comique); Scraww (Trebah Gardens); Vixen (Vaults/International Tour);Carmen:Remastered (ROH/Barbican).  Radio includes Home Front (BBC Radio 4).  Associate Artist of The Faction and Silent Opera.

  • Amy Ball CDG

    Casting Director

    Amy Ball CDG

    Casting Director

    Recent credits include: The Cane; ear for eye; Girls and Boys; Road; The Children; Cyprus Avenue; X; Escaped Alone (Royal Court); True West; The Birthday Party; Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (West End); The Ferryman; Hangmen; Constellations; Jumpy; Posh; Jerusalem (Royal Court/West End), Sweat; Berberian Sound Studio (Donmar), Shipwreck; Albion; Boy (Almeida); Stories; Exit the King; Consent (National Theatre); The Brothers Size (Young Vic); The Moderate Soprano (Hampstead Theatre / West End); A Very, Very, Very Dark Matter (Bridge Theatre).

  • Ilinca Radulian

    Associate Director

    Ilinca Radulian

    Associate Director

    As Director: LUCK OUT; Roulette Player (The Yard Theatre); Fight Club (site specific, Bucharest); Hypothetical; Lost and Found (Rapid Write Response, Theatre503); The Fall of the House of Usher (Central St. Martins); Inland Empire (site specific, Boston); Faustus; The Pillowman (American Repertory Theater, Boston).

    As Associate/Assistant Director: Summer and Smoke (West End); Mary Stuart (Almeida Theatre, West End and national tour); Hamlet (Almeida Theatre and West End); A Series of Increasingly Impossible Acts; Glitterland; Chamber Piece; A Streetcar Named Desire; Woyzeck (Lyric Hammersmith and national tour); Le triomphe de l’amour (Bulandra Theatre, Bucharest); One Arm (and a Leg) (Theater for a New City, New York); The Untitled Project (Gene Frankel Theater, New York); The Space Between (American Repertory Theater, Boston); Mnemonic (New College Theater, Boston).

    Ilinca trained at Harvard and Birkbeck, University of London.

  • Mike Lees

    Associate Designer

    Mike Lees

    Associate Designer

    Previous collaborations with Rae Smith include Rosmersholm (Duke of York’s Theatre).

    Mike has designed scenery and costumes throughout the UK, America, Europe and the Middle East. 

    Recent designs include: The Nutcracker (Royal Albert Hall & Uk Tour); Salad Days (Union Theatre, Theatre Royal Bath, & UK Tour); Privates on Parade (Union Theatre & Theatre Royal Bath); The Toxic Avenger (Southwark Playhouse & Arts Theatre); The Tailor-Made Man (White Bear Theatre & Arts Theatre); Romeo & Juliet, Undine (Bolshoi Ballet Moscow & Yekaterinburg Ballet Russia); The Fairy’s Kiss, (Diaghilev Festival, Perm); Toys – The Musical (Dubai & UAE Tour); Stop the Play! (Trafalgar Studios); Mathilde (Vaudeville Theatre); Fred Astaire: His Daughter’s Tribute (London Palladium); Shoot – I didn’t mean that! (National Theatre Shed); What I heard About Iraq (Arts Theatre & UK Tour); Gone (New Ambassadors); Madama Butterfly (Hackney Empire); The Drowsy Chaperone (Julliard’s Stephanie P. McClellan Theater New York & Guthrie Theater, Shakopee USA); Miss Julie (Strindberg’s Intima Theatre, Stockholm and New Wolsey Ipswich); Olga’s Room (Abbaye de Neumunster, Luxembourg); The Little Mermaid (National Theatre of Dubai); The Stanhope Sisters (Theatre Royal Bath); Pete & Dud: Come Again (Leicester Square Theatre and Star City Theatre, Melbourne); Calendar Girls (UK Tour); Holding Hands at Passchendaele (Lyric Belfast & Tour) as well as numerous designs for Off-West End and London Fringe including the Finborough, Jermyn Street, White Bear and Arcola Theatres, where he has designed the UK premieres of Sondheim’s Do I hear A Waltz? and Evening Primrose; A Tale of Two Cities; Myths & Hymns; Sommer:14; Count Oederland and The Young Ones

    Mike has been a finalist of 13 Off-West End Awards for Set and Costume Design and a recipient of the Golden Mask for his work at the Bolshoi.

    As a costume designer and maker, Mike has created costumes and/or outfits for the Royal Ballet, The Birmingham Royal Ballet, The National Theatre, Ballet Central, Rambert, the BBC, the Theatre Museum, Lady Gaga, KACTA, The X Factor series 10 & 11, The Crown, Black Mirror and Downton Abbey.

    As an Associate and Assistant Designer, Mike has worked alongside Hildegard Bechtler, Anthony Macilwaine, Leslie Travers and Hugh Durrant.

  • Jamie Platt

    Associate Lighting Designer

    Jamie Platt

    Associate Lighting Designer

    Jamie trained at RWCMD. He has been nominated for four Off West End Awards for Best Lighting Design and in 2013 was the winner of the ALD’s ETC Award.

    Lighting designs include: Jellyfish (National Theatre); Remembrance (Old Vic Theatre); Yous Two, Paradise (Hampstead Theatre); Le Grand Mort (Trafalgar Studios); Gently Down The Stream, Alkaline (Park Theatre); Absurd Person Singular (Watford Palace Theatre); Mythic (Charing Cross Theatre); To Dream Again (Theatr Clwyd & Polka Theatre); Where Do Little Birds Go?, The Moor (Old Red Lion Theatre); Checkpoint Chana, Quaint Honour, P’yongyang, We Know Where You Live, Chicken Dust (Finborough Theatre); Klippies, Beast (Southwark Playhouse); Vincent River (Hope Mill Theatre); Pattern Recognition (Platform Theatre & World Tour); Once On This Island, Sonny (Arts Ed); Reared, Screwed, Grey Man (Theatre 503); The Trap (Omnibus Theatre); Scenes from the End of the World, The Act (Yard Theatre); POT (Stratford Circus & UK Tour); Mahmud íle Yezida, BOY, Misbehaving, The Intruder, Bald Prima Donna, The Red Helicopter (Arcola Theatre).

    Associate lighting designs include: INK, Bitter Wheat, The Starry Messenger (West End), The Hunt (Almeida Theatre) for Neil Austin; SiX (Arts Theatre), Amélie (Werk7, Munich) for Tim Deiling; Depart (UK Tour), The Grit in the Oyster (Sadler’s Wells & World Tour), The Measures Taken, All That Is Solid Melts Into Air (Royal Opera House & World Tour) for Lee Curran; Three Sisters, Machinal (Almeida Theatre), Circle, Mirror, Transformation (HOME) for Jack Knowles.

     

  • Nia Lynn

    Dialect Coach

    Nia Lynn

    Dialect Coach

    Nia is an international voice, text , accent & dialect coach as well Jazz singing specialist. She is a regularly Accent and Dialect coach for Uk/international Film based companies as well as for theatre productions in and around the UK, working for theatre houses such as The Royal Shakespeare Company, The Donmar Warehouse, Lyric Hammersmith, home Manchester, Old Vic, Young Vic, the Millennium Centre in Cardiff to name but a few.

    She is a regular freelance voice coach for the RSC (having worked there full time for many years) RSC credits include The Alchemist, Merchant of Venice, as well as previous productions dating back to 2010 including RSC’s Olivier award winning Musical Matilda where she had the pleasure of working with the original cast. 

    Other recent theatre credits include King Hadley II Stratford East, I am Rachel Corrie’Young Vic, The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie, The Committee and Limehouse for Donmar Warehouse, City of Glass Lyric Hammersmith/Home Manchester, Woof Sherman Theatre, Macbeth and Hollti for Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru. She is currently touring as the solo vocalist, with the Olivier Nominated Rambert Dance Company with a new piece by Ben Duke Goat which is inspired by the music of Nina Simone until 2019. Nia has a Tri-Annual residency with The National Theatre Institute at The O’neill centre in Connecticut, USA. She is an Education Associate Practitioner for The Royal Shakespeare Company, she is also the Principle Study Jazz Singing Teacher at The Royal Academy of Music with a with a Masters in Music (Jazz/Creative Learning) from GSMD and a Masters of Arts (Voice) from CSSD, as well as being a trained yoga teacher (yoga alliance/British wheel of yoga).

  • Rachel Bown-Williams and Ruth Cooper-Brown of Rc-Annie Ltd

    Fight Directors

    Rachel Bown-Williams and Ruth Cooper-Brown of Rc-Annie Ltd

    Fight Directors

    RC-ANNIE Ltd, established in 2005 by Rachel Bown-Williams and Ruth Cooper-Brown, is the UK’s leading Dramatic Violence Company.

    Theatre credits include: Plenty (Chichester Festival Theatre); Wife (Kiln Theatre); Hobson’s Choice (Manchester Royal Exchange); King Hedley (Theatre Royal Stratford East); Anna, When We Have Sufficiently Tortured Each Other, Common, Ugly Lies the Bone, Peter Pan, The Threepenny Opera, The James Plays (co-production with National Theatre of Scotland and Edinburgh International Festival) and Cleansed (National Theatre); Orpheus Descending, The Rise and Fall of Little Voice, Uncle Vanya, Insignificance, Jumpy, My People, All My Sons, Aristocrats and Salt, Root and Roe and A Chorus of Disapproval (Theatr Clwyd); As You Like It, The Taming of the Shrew, Tartuffe, The Duchess of Malfi, Salome and Snow in Midsummer (RSC); All My Sons, A Monster Calls, Woyzeck (Old Vic); Emilia (Vaudeville Theatre); Macbeth, Emilia, Othello, The Secret Theatre, Boudica, Lions and Tigers, Much Ado About Nothing, Twelfth Night, The White Devil, Comus and Imogen (Shakespeare’s Globe); The Little Matchgirl (Bristol Old Vic / Shakespeare’s Globe); True West (Vaudeville Theatre); A Very, Very, Very Dark Matter (The Bridge Theatre); Wise Children (Wise Children & The Old Vic); Company (Elliot Harper Productions at The Gielgud Theatre); Europe (Leeds Playhouse); Close Quarters (Out of Joint / Sheffield Theatres); God of Carnage, The Price, Switzerland & Dusty (Theatre Royal Bath); Hogarth’s Progress & My Brilliant Friend (Rose Theatre Kingston); The Village (Theatre Royal Stratford East); Girl on a Train, Sunshine on Leith, The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe, Barnbow Canaries, Great Expectations, Richard III (West Yorkshire Playhouse); A Clockwork Orange (Liverpool Everyman).

     

  • Carole Hancock

    Hair, Wigs & Make-up

    Carole Hancock

    Hair, Wigs & Make-up

    Theatre includes: The Deep Blue Sea – Chichester Festival Theatre, Hansel & Gretel – Regent’s Park Theatre,  Sweet Charity – Donmar Warehouse, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child – Broadway & London & Melbourne, Measure For Measure – Donmar Warehouse, Dusty – The Dusty Springfield Musical – Directed by Maria Freidman, On the Town – Regent’s Park,  Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? – London, The Children – The Royal Court Theatre, Hamlet – The Barbican Theatre, Wonder.land – National Theatre & Manchester International Festival, Sunny Afternoon – West End,

    Opera: Mike Leigh’s  Pirates of Penzance – ENO, Cellini, Wozzeck, Damnation of Faust, The Ring Cycle, Madame Butterfly, Cavelleria & Pagliacci, Candide (UK & Japan), Turandot,  Pearl Fishers, Lucia de Lammamor – The English National Opera. Ballet: Swan Lake – San Francsico Ballet

    Film and Television: Warhorse, Batman, The Dark Knight Rises, Snow White & the Huntsman, Thor, Captain America and Game of Thrones.